Why Do My MIG Welds Look So Bad?

Is it better to push or pull when MIG welding?

When MIG welding mild steel, you can use either the push or pull technique, but note that pushing usually offers a better view and enables you to better direct wire into the joint..

What should you not do when welding?

For a list of the top 5 things you should never do when welding, keep reading.#1) Welding In a Poorly Ventilated Area. … #2) Not Preheating. … #3) Not Wearing The Appropriate Safety Gear.

Is MIG welding strong?

The E70s6 bare wire used in MIG and 7018 stick used in stick welders are both equally strong. They have a 70,000 psi tensile strength, which is stronger than most steels that you will work with.

What should a good MIG Weld look like?

Ideally, the weld should have a slight crown that just touches the metal around it. Keep in mind that a push technique preheats the metal, which means this is best used with thinner metals like aluminum. On the other hand, if you pull solid wire, it flattens the weld out and puts a lot of heat into the metal.

How do I get better at MIG welding?

Putting to practice any of these tips is likely to improve the quality and durability of your weld.Clean, Clean, Clean. … Get a Great Ground. … Keep Your Stickout Short. … Use Both Hands. … Listen To Your Welder. … Keep The Arc Up Front. … Match Drive Rolls, Gun Cable Liner, Contact Tip to the Wire Size. … Push or Pull.More items…•

What causes pinholes in MIG welds?

Possible Causes of Porosity and Pinholes. Porosity is usually caused by the contamination of gases trapped inside the meld. These gases are released during the welding process by the welding gun and absorbed by the molten metal. … This causes an uneven gas flow to the arc and creates pinholes.

Why are my welds so tall?

Your mig bead being too tall indicates that you have not set enough voltage to enable the arc pool to melt the incoming wire. You can either reduce your wire feed (which will reduce your amp input ) or alternately increase your voltage setting.

How do I stop my spatter from MIG welding?

Checklist: How to Reduce Spatter When MIG Welding Check for contaminated materials: Properly clean and prepare the workpiece. Clean, or replace, dirty, or rusty wire. Check welding technique: Angle the gun no more than 5-15° from vertical. Keep stick out at ⅜-in.

What do bad welds look like?

Signs of a bad weld include: Underside of weld has insufficient penetration, excessive globules of metal, over-sized weld, undersized welds, undercut, overlap, incomplete fusion, porosity and/or cracking. Excessive grain growth or the presence of hard spots cannot be determined visually.

Can you weld over porosity?

It’s important to understand that any weld with porosity is compromised and will seriously be lacking in structural integrity. So if any type of force is going to be exerted on your weld, it needs to be redone.

Is MIG or stick welding easier?

Stick is a slower process than MIG. That said, stick welders are more forgiving on dirty or rusty materials and better suited to outdoor conditions than MIG. While you may be familiar with stick welding, MIG welding is the easiest process to learn.

Why are my MIG welds so bad?

Using the wrong type of drive roll or setting improper drive roll tension can also be common causes of erratic or poor wire feeding in MIG welding. Consider the size and type of wire being used and match it to the correct drive roll. … Without proper tension, erratic feeding can cause burnback or other issues.

Why are my welds popping?

Cracking can be caused by many different problems from rapid cooling to contamination. But in almost all cases, the reason cracking occurs is because the internal stresses exceed either your weld, your base metal or both. After you weld, both your base metal and your weld begin shirking as they cool.

Why are my welds not penetrating?

Travel Speed: Excessively fast travel speed can lead to insufficient penetration because the arc does not stay in one place long enough to build up sufficient heat. … Too-slow travel speed may produce a large weld with excessive heat input resulting in heat distortion and possible burnthrough (See Figure 7).